Does serving on active duty affect your VA disability rating?
[…] No, you can’t receive VA disability and reserve pay at the same time. Dual compensation is prohibited, and should you accidentally receive a VA payment while serving in the military, you will be required to pay that money back to the VA. Although you can get VA disability while in reserves, you must waive the military pay. It’s one or the other.
Dual payments are legally referred to as “concurrent receipt.” The U.S. Code prohibits service members from receiving dual compensation while on active duty or during inactive training.
Additional clarity is provided in Section 12316 and Section 5304:
10 U.S. Code § 12316 – Payment of certain reserves while on duty
Section (b) clearly outlines that:
“Unless the payments because of his earlier military service are greater than the compensation prescribed by subsection (a)(2), a Reserve of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard who because of his earlier military service is entitled to a pension, retired or retainer pay, or disability compensation, and who upon being ordered to active duty for a period of more than 30 days in time of war or national emergency is found physically qualified to perform that duty, ceases to be entitled to the payments because of his earlier military service until the period of active duty ends. While on that active duty, he is entitled to the compensation prescribed by subsection (a)(2). Other rights and benefits of the member or his dependents are unaffected by this subsection.”
10 U.S. Code § 12316
38 U.S. Code § 5304 – Prohibition against duplication of benefits
Section (c) offers additional clarity: