Does serving on active duty affect your VA disability rating?
[…] While on that active duty, he is entitled to the compensation prescribed by subsection (a)(2). Other rights and benefits of the member or his dependents are unaffected by this subsection.”
10 U.S. Code § 12316
38 U.S. Code § 5304 – Prohibition against duplication of benefits
Section (c) offers additional clarity:
“Pension, compensation, or retirement pay on account of any person’s own service shall not be paid to such person for any period for which such person receives active service pay.”
38 U.S. Code § 5304
Talk to Us About Your Claim:
(812) 426-7200
When it comes time to pick your pay, you will need VA Form 21-8951, Notice of Waiver of VA Compensation or Pension to Receive Military Pay and Allowances.